Reviews You Can Rely On

10 Best Running Vests

We've tested the best running hydration vests from Salomon, Ultimate Direction, Nathan, and more to help you find your perfect pack
gearlab tested logo
Best Running Vest Review (We think you'll find the perfect pack for you among these picks)
We think you'll find the perfect pack for you among these picks
Credit: Ally Arcuri
Nathaniel Bailey
By Nathaniel Bailey ⋅ Review Editor  ⋅  Updated October 14, 2025

Staying hydrated is essential to a successful run or adventure on the go. Whether trekking through the mountains or pounding the pavement, a comfortable, practical hydration pack is a must-have to keep you in peak running form.

Our favorite option for men is the Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.0, thanks to its excellent hydration system and ease of use.

Our favorite women's vest is the Nathan Pinnacle 12L. This luxury pack has a body-hugging fit and ample storage; it was a standout during testing that fits like a favorite running shirt and holds more water than much of the competition.

We've bought and tested over 70 top-rated running vests since 2015, using them on short runs, fast races, and long adventures. We've tested them for comfort and fit, hydration systems, storage, and more to find the best option for every need.

If running is your pastime, we've also tested trail running shoes and road running shoes to help you find the right pair for your goals and stride. Whether you're new to running or a lifelong runner, there is a shoe to help you reach your personal goals.

Related: Best Running Vest for Men
Related: Best Running Vests for Women

Best Running Vests


Best Overall Running Vest for Men


Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.0


REASONS TO BUY
Easy to dial-in fit
Weatherproof pockets
Excellent hydration setup
REASONS TO AVOID
Sizing is a little big
Zippered pouches awkward to reach
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage Two 0.5 L Body Bottle III soft flasks
Optional Water Storage (Not Included) Reservoir compatible up to 2.0 L
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 11
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 6.5 oz
Carrying Capacity 10.3 L
Who it's best for: We think the Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.0 is ideal for those who enjoy a large array of running activities. If your running includes quick laps on nearby trails and all-day adventures on the weekends, it is the perfect versatile pack.

Why we love it: The Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.0 is a durable, lightweight vest with excellent fit adjustments and an easy-to-use hydration system. We love that the soft edges and fine mesh never chafe, and the Comfort Cinch system limits pack movement when running, whether fully loaded or lightly packed. This pack has one of the highest capacities at 10 liters yet remains extremely lightweight, delivering an outstanding balance of performance and weight.

Should you buy it? If your adventures run long and your needs are high, we love the Ultimate's high-quality fit and function. While it requires serious sizing consideration and sizing down if you're in between, we think it is the perfect running companion and worth the effort to find the right size.

Read more: Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.0 review

The overall ease of use and versatility of this pack makes it our top choice for men.   Credit: Nathaniel Bailey

Best Overall Running Vest for Women


Nathan Pinnacle 12L - Women's


Editors' Choice Award
nathan pinnacle 12l  for women
Editors' Choice Award
List Price: $220
REASONS TO BUY
Body-hugging fit
Low weight
Tons of storage
REASONS TO AVOID
Hair magnet Velcro
Too much storage for some
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage 1.6 L hourglass-shaped insulated reservoir
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 14
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 7.2 oz
Carrying Capacity 12.0 L
Available Pockets 4 front flask/stash pockets, 2 water-resistant chest zip pockets, 1 interior key/pill pocket, 2 side stash pockets, 1 back stash pocket with velcro tab, 2 rear kangaroo stash pockets (1 side access and 1 side + vertical access), 1 large back diagonal zip pocket, 1 reservoir compartment with velcro tab
Who it's best for: For women runners with interests that span a wide range of routes and terrain, our recommendation is the Nathan Pinnacle 12L. The Pinnacle can hold 12 liters and only weighs 7.2 ounces. While it comes with a pair of 0.5-liter bottles for hydration, it's also compatible with a bladder.

Why we love it: This vest pairs oodles of storage with an extremely comfortable and lightweight fit, making it an excellent option for big adventures. We love the 14 functional pockets that make access to essential gear easy, even when moving fast. Nathan offers six sizes to ensure a proper fit, hugging your upper body perfectly.

Should you buy it? Maybe. While the Nathan offers loads of storage, it could be more than you need if your runs are shorter or your needs are smaller. It is hard to call this a flaw because storage is often lacking in vests, but it could be a reason to consider a different pack. Overall, we think the Pinnacle is suitable for any shortlist, especially for those who prefer to bring all the supplies for what-ifs.

Read more: Nathan Pinnacle 12L - Women's review

Thanks to the many pockets, the Pinnacle is great for quick and easy access during long adventures.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

Best Budget Men's Pack


Salomon Active Skin 4


REASONS TO BUY
Stretch-fit comfort
Great hydration options
Low overall weight
REASONS TO AVOID
Struggles with lot of weight
No pole holders
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage Two 0.5 L soft flasks
Optional Water Storage (Not Included) Reservoir compatible up to 1.5 L
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 7
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 6.9 oz
Carrying Capacity 4.0 L
Who it's best for: When it comes to top-notch performance at a low price, the Salomon Active Skin 4 is the pack to beat. Using the same design as Salomon's higher-end packs, the Active Skin has a stretch fit that hugs your upper body. The materials are on par with packs that cost more, and the 4-liter capacity is perfect for shorter trail runs or longer road races. For runners who are just getting started, this is the pack we'd recommend.

Why we love it: We love that this vest comes with excellent 500-milliliter soft flasks that fit easily in front pockets, but it is also reservoir-ready for added hydration if needed. Weighing in at 6.9 ounces without the soft flasks, the Active Skin is among the lighter vests, yet it remains feature-packed, even without integrated pole holders. To carry poles, you must purchase Salomon's proprietary pole quiver.

Should you buy it? For most users, the Active Skin 4 massively outperforms its price point. With the versatility of two soft flasks and the ability to carry an additional bladder, it can meet the needs of short and somewhat longer trips with a fit that keeps things comfortable at pace. We think you'll love this budget-friendly choice as much as we do if your runs tend to be shorter and you don't need to pack poles.

The Active Skin 4 is extremely comfortable for a very reasonable price.   Credit: Nathaniel Bailey

Best Overall Value for a Women's Pack


Salomon Active Skin 8 - Women's


REASONS TO BUY
Very comfortable
Hydration versatility
Excellent gear compression
REASONS TO AVOID
Limited adjustments
Lacks pole holders
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage Two 0.5 L soft flasks
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 10
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 7.5 oz
Carrying Capacity 8.0 L
Available Pockets 2 front flask/stash pockets, 1 front zipped pocket, 2 front stretch pockets, 1 back main zip compartment, 1 small interior stash pocket, 1 back reservoir compartment
Who it's best for: Our women's test team loves the unisex design of the Salomon Active Skin 8, and we think it's a perfect choice for runners looking for great overall value. It's the slightly larger version of our men's award-winner, but with a different cut that we found well-contoured for maximal comfort around the chest.

Why we love it: The stretch-fit materials are extremely comfortable, striking the perfect balance between softness and rugged durability. We love that it is highly versatile, with two soft flasks and a reservoir compartment. While not the lightest in the test, we could stuff up to 10 liters of gear into it (even though it is advertised at 8 liters).

Should you buy it? Probably. We think the size of the Active Skin 8 is great for most runs, but if you need to shove supplies for a big day in the mountains into your vest, a pack like the Salomon ADV Skin 12 - Women's will retain much of the comfort, but give you more overall capacity. At the price, though, it's really hard to beat the Active Skin 8.

Read more: Salomon Active Skin 8 - Women's review

Women's Fit Replaced With Unisex Vest
Salomon is no longer offering women's hydration vests; instead, you will find a unisex model now designed to fit both genders. We encourage you to measure yourself according to their guidelines when making a purchase and buy from a retailer that allows easy returns if the fit is off.

Salomon consistently has some of the best soft-flasks in the game, and the ones that come with the Active Skin 8 are no exception.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

Easy Access for Men on the Move


Nathan Pinnacle 12L


Top Pick Award
nathan pinnacle 12l
Top Pick Award
List Price: $200
REASONS TO BUY
Top-notch comfort
Contoured fit
Easy reach storage
REASONS TO AVOID
Expensive
Sub-par pole storage
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage 1.6 L insulated hourglass reservoir
Optional Water Storage (Not Included) Two soft flasks up to 0.53 L/ea
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 14
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 7.5 oz
Carrying Capacity 12.0 L
Who it's best for: If you want pockets to store and easily access your gear, there's no better choice than the Nathan Pinnacle 12L. It has 13 pockets plus a sleeve for your hydration bladder. Those who value storage and organization over other factors will be right at home in the Pinnacle.

Why we love it: We love the two kangaroo stash pockets, which have one side access and one with additional vertical access. These pockets are perfect for grabbing a snack or phone while moving fast. While most 12-liter packs require removal to access your stashed gear, the Pinnacle lets you keep it on longer while still reaching important items, which is great during a race.

Should you buy it? Yes, if your budget allows. If your runs are shorter or you aren't sure how often you will use something with this much storage, you might save some cash by looking elsewhere. However, the Pinnacle is ideally suited to serious runners who want ample comfortable storage they can access while moving quickly.

Read more: Nathan Pinnacle 12L review

hydration pack for running - most of the storage in this pack is accessible while moving.
Most of the storage in this pack is accessible while moving.   Credit: Jeff Colt

Favorite Men's Pack for Distance Runs


Salomon ADV Skin 12 Set


REASONS TO BUY
Tons of space for big adventures
Comfortable with heavy hauls
Easy adjustments
REASONS TO AVOID
Pricey
Lacks organization options
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage Two 0.5 L soft flasks
Optional Water Storage (Not Included) Reservoir compatible up to 1.5 L
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 13
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 9.0 oz
Carrying Capacity 12.0 L
Who it's best for: The Salomon ADV Skin 12 pairs a stretchy, high-performance fit with heavy load-hauling capability. That makes it our top choice for big days in the mountains. The two included Salomon 500-milliliter soft flasks, which are excellent and easy to remove and replace in their pockets.

Why we love it: We love that it feels good when worn with a heavy load. The front stash pockets hold the essentials, and the zippered pockets hold your valuables. The rear main pocket is harder to access, but it offers a lot of storage space. All the storage makes it better suited to full-day (or multi-day) trail adventures rather than shorter runs and hikes.

Should you buy it? Potentially. We think the ADV Skin 12 is perfect for runners who plan to utilize its full capability, but it may be overkill for many. So it isn't for everyone, but it could be the perfect pack for you, depending on your needs.

Read more: Salomon ADV Skin 12 review

The front pockets have plenty of space for the essentials.   Credit: Matthew Richardson

Best Performance on Race Day for Women


Ultimate Direction Ultra Vesta 6.0 - Women's


Deal Alert: on sale for 40% off at Backcountry
See Deal
REASONS TO BUY
Comfortable fit
Lots of space
Easy access to pockets
REASONS TO AVOID
Rougher materials
Big for short runs
SPECIFICATIONS
Included Water Storage Two 0.5 L Body Bottle III soft flask
Number of Pockets (Including Hydration) 11
Measured Weight (Without Hydration System) 9.2 oz
Carrying Capacity 10.1 L
Available Pockets 2 cinching flask/stash pockets with loops, 2 (low) front stash pockets, 1 water-resistant chest zip pocket, 1 water-resistant shoulder stash pockets. 2 rear zippered lat pockets, 1 water-resistant main back zip compartment, 1 stretch mesh back stash pocket, 1 reservoir compartment with snap hook
Who it's best for: If you're planning to race an ultra, the Ultimate Direction Ultra Vesta 6.0 is a great option. With 10 liters of storage and one of the better volume-to-weight ratios in our lineup, this lightweight hauler is comfortable and capable.

Why we love it: The pack offers a lot of adjustments that make dialing in the fit easy, and the choice to use straps at the front prevents having to adjust on the go. The hydration system is comfortable, allowing you to use either the two provided 500-milliliter soft flasks or a 2-liter hydration reservoir (or both). Thanks to the cinch system that uses bungees, even large loads are well compressed and don't bounce while racing.

Should you buy it? While this vest's full-featured setup makes it excellent for racing and big adventures, other options are better for shorter trips out. However, this top-notch pack will easily carry you through your biggest training days and races.

Read more: Ultimate Direction Ultra Vesta 6.0 review

The Ultra Vesta is a great option for easily adjustable fit and race day capacity.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

hydration pack for running - we take these packs far into the backcountry to assess their...
We take these packs far into the backcountry to assess their performance.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

How We Tested


Like any type of running gear, we have to run with each hydration pack to know how they perform. Our male and female testers have logged thousands of miles on varied terrain, testing the comfort, durability, features, and capability of each pack. We stuff a pack full with all the gear we need, then set out for a multiple-hour run. Reservoirs and flasks get filled and refilled, and we put the pack through its paces, noting how it handles varied loads. We consider performance for comfort, features, hydration system, and more.

hydration pack for running - our testers run... everywhere... all the time.
Our testers run... everywhere... all the time.   Credit: Matthew Richardson

Why You Should Trust Us


Our team are experienced runners who have spent thousands of miles pushing their running limits on and off-road. Jeff Colt, Nathaniel Bailey, and Matthew Richardson are our men's hydration pack team. Each has pushed themselves (and these packs) to their limit in the mountains and on roads. Jeff trains in Colorado's Elk Mountains and races internationally in ultra-distance races. You're more likely to find Nathaniel pushing the pace in a sub-marathon distance race than in an ultra. Matthew has recorded top-10 finishes in several ultras and runs throughout the Southwest. Ally Arcuri is our lead women's tester. Ally earned her Bachelor's in Kinesiology and her 200-hour Yoga Teaching Certificate. She's an ultramarathoner and exercise expert who has traveled all over the US, exploring on foot.

hydration pack for running - we're not kidding when we say our testers have logged thousands of...
We're not kidding when we say our testers have logged thousands of miles in their testing.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

How To Choose a Hydration Pack for Running


Finding the perfect pack means asking yourself a handful of questions. The first is which gender or unisex pack might be best for you based on your build and body type.

Between vests, belts, men's, women's, and unisex fits, there is no one-size-fits-all hydration solution.

Type of Packs


Most hydration packs come in a gender-specific cut. The differences typically focus on the shape of the pack around the chest and arm cutouts. We suggest you view these as body types instead of genders. Your specific body shape is more important to finding a good fit than what gender the label claims. Of course, if you go with a belt pack, there could be fewer fit concerns.

hydration pack for running - a great hydration pack should fit snugly and have easy access to...
A great hydration pack should fit snugly and have easy access to water.   Credit: Nathaniel Bailey

Men's Hydration Packs


We tested a variety of men's hydration packs. This chart provides a great summary of how each pack scored:

Performance Metrics Hydration Packs
ProductComfortHydrationFeaturesPockets
Ultimate Direction Ultra Vest 6.08.09.09.09.0
Nathan Pinnacle 12L8.08.09.09.5
Salomon ADV Skin 129.08.08.09.0
Patagonia Slope Runner9.08.08.08.0
Black Diamond Distance 158.57.08.08.5
Salomon Active Skin 48.08.08.07.0
UltrAspire Bronco Race8.06.08.07.0
Nathan VaporAir 3.08.06.07.07.0
Raide Research LF 2L9.04.07.07.0
REI Co-op Swiftland 56.06.06.07.5
Osprey Duro LT3.07.06.06.0

hydration pack for running - depending on your needs and personal preference, front flasks, a...
Depending on your needs and personal preference, front flasks, a back bladder, or even a belt might be the order of the day to find the best fit and feel while running.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

Women's Hydration Packs


We also broke down the performance and fit of women-specific packs for women's hydration packs. You'll see some of the same packs that we tested in the men's lineup, but with slightly different designs and fits that led to differences in performance:

Performance Metrics Hydration Packs - Women's
ProductComfortHydrationFeaturesPockets
Nathan Pinnacle 12L - Women\'s9.08.08.09.5
Salomon ADV Skin 12 - Women\'s8.58.58.08.5
Salomon Active Skin 8 - Women\'s8.08.58.08.0
Ultimate Direction Ultra Vesta 6.0 - Women\'s8.07.08.09.0
Osprey Dyna 6 - Women\'s7.08.08.07.0
REI Co-op Swiftland 5 - Women\'s7.07.06.07.5
Ultraspire Momentum 2.0 - Women\'s7.05.08.07.0
Nathan Vapor Airess Lite 4L - Women\'s6.06.08.05.5
Osprey Tempest 6 Waistpack - Women\'s6.05.05.07.5
AiRunTech Running Hydration Belt7.03.04.04.0

hydration pack for running - where you run, how far you go, and how long it takes you are just...
Where you run, how far you go, and how long it takes you are just some of the considerations when choosing the best pack for your needs.   Credit: Jeff Colt

How Do You Run?


Once you've picked which gender packs will be your focus, a simple assessment of how you plan to use them is in order. Are you the type of runner who intends to spend 12-hour days moving through alpine territory? Are you looking for a lightweight option to carry your phone, water, and maybe a few snacks? Perhaps you're somewhere in between. Longer days might necessitate a larger hydration vessel. Frequent snacks could mean a need for more pockets. Every runner and their habits vary, so finding a pack that suits your needs is key to long-term satisfaction.

hydration pack for running - less gear means less need for storage; more gear or longer trips...
Less gear means less need for storage; more gear or longer trips means more storage might be a lifesaver.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

How Much Gear Do You Need?


How much gear you need to pack depends on how you run and your personal preference. If your plans are largely 3-hour jaunts from a trailhead, you'll likely be fine with a pack (or belt!) with less than 4 liters of capacity. Depending on the type of terrain and weather you might encounter, a pack with between 6 and 12 liters might be necessary for grander adventures. Typically, runners who have massive, multi-day adventures planned actually need much more than 10-12 liters.

hydration pack for running - the black diamond distance 15 is a 15-liter pack with plenty of...
The Black Diamond Distance 15 is a 15-liter pack with plenty of space for multi-day adventures.   Credit: Matthew Richardson

Think about the size and shape of the gear you'll be carrying. Hydration packs vary in the number of pockets, sizes, layout, and ease of access. Typically, front pockets tend to offer better accessibility, while back pockets tend to be larger. Carrying poles requires a pack with a carry feature, and you'll want to confirm it's one you like. Some provide elastic loops, sleeves, or compression laces for securing poles at the front, rear, top, or side. Others are designed to attach a custom quiver as a secondary containment feature. Positioning can be awkward, depending on your body type and flexibility. You'll want to double-check each pack you consider to ensure the pockets and pole storage arrangement work for you and will be easily accessible once you start your run.

hydration pack for running - a 12 liter pack can haul a serious amount of gear.
A 12 liter pack can haul a serious amount of gear.   Credit: Matthew Richardson

Where Do You Want To Carry Your Water?


Most packs offer a choice between a reservoir carried on your back and flasks carried on your chest. Belts are the exception, allowing you to carry flasks around your waist. Reservoirs can carry a lot of water but only hold one type of fluid at a time. They can also be awkward to remove and refill, and may start to slosh when less than full. Flasks are more versatile and convenient for shorter runs or on runs where refills are readily available. Some packs allow you to utilize both locations. If lengthy adventures are part of your plans, be sure to consider not only the overall carrying capacity of your pack but also its maximum liquid capacity. This may include optional flasks or bladders not included with your original purchase.

hydration pack for running - soft flasks are easier to remove and refill.
Soft flasks are easier to remove and refill.   Credit: Jeff Colt

How Can You Ensure a Proper Fit?


Getting the right size pack is extremely important. Make sure you choose a size according to the provided charts on each manufacturer's website, or try the pack on. When you think about how much movement occurs during a run and how much the vest will shift, it is easy to see why finding the perfect fit is so important. A pack that rubs, chaffes, shifts, and clangs around is one you won't like wearing. Some packs will fit differently depending on how full the bladder is.

Stretch-fit packs are often made from stretchy materials and designed to hug your body's contours. These packs may not have much adjustment, making it extremely important to ensure you get the right size.

hydration pack for running - this pack has a stretch fit, but minimal adjustment outside the...
This pack has a stretch fit, but minimal adjustment outside the front bungee.   Credit: Nathaniel Bailey

Strap-adjustable packs offer a bit more size range, but nailing the fit is still important. Cinch straps often move less while running, requiring fewer adjustments over the course of a long effort. Some of our favorite packs utilize both stretch and stap adjustments.

hydration pack for running - the perfect fitting running vest or hydration pack can have you...
The perfect fitting running vest or hydration pack can have you flying high in comfortable style, staying hydrated all the way.   Credit: Ally Arcuri

Conclusion


Hydration packs are great tools to help you extend your distances. Some come really close to doing “everything,” while some are far more niche. Choosing the correct one for your runs really comes down to assessing what you need the pack to do. Thanks to our hands-on testing, we're confident that you'll be able to narrow down your choices to find the perfect pack for your next adventure.

—Nathaniel Bailey, Ally Arcuri, Matthew Richardson, and Jeff Colt